Privacy Policy

 

Ah Weh Vacations© is an affiliate of Nexion Canada ULC for the purposes of this privacy policy operating as UNIGLOBE instant Travel Inc.

This statement discloses the privacy practices of UNIGLOBE Instant Travel Inc & Ah Weh Vacations©.

Because this web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has created this policy to disclose its privacy practices, including disclosure of:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site.
  • The organizations collecting the information.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How the information is used.
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the Agency’s control.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact privacy@uniglobeinstant.com.

Information Collection and Use

We do not collect personal information about you while browsing the site. Only if you choose to give it to us will we have access to any of your personal information. UNIGLOBE Instant Travel Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not release, sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from that which is disclosed in this or their statement.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect your personal information, and that of your travel companions, that is provided to us either directly by you or through an employer or travel sponsor as the case may be, in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. In most cases, it consists of

  • Full Legal Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card number or other payment information

We may collect other information to assist you with your travel plans including but not limited to, passport number, driver’s license or other government-issued identification number, date of birth, gender, arrival and departure locations and times, airline, hotel or car rental frequent loyalty numbers, known traveler and global entry number, and other related travel information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

We collect other information, such as your IP address, search terms, and site pages you visit while on our Site, whenever you visit our Site, use our services, or view our online advertisements. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies and log data.

Cookies

The Agency collects information from our users at different points on our website.

A cookie is a piece of data stored in the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Many web sites, including this one, use cookie technology to help our customers navigate more efficiently. From time to time, our site will request the cookie from your browser so that we can retrieve the stored information. Knowing how you use the site enables us to better tailor our content and services to most effectively suit your needs. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.

Some of our business partners (such as advertisers) may use cookies on our sites. However, we have no access to or control of these cookies. With most browsers, a user can set the preferences to show a warning each time a cookie request is encountered and also set the browser not to accept cookies at all. However, to make visiting our site as easy and convenient as possible, we suggest you allow your browser to accept cookies.

Our site uses an order form for customers to reserve and purchase travel services. We collect your contact information and demographic information. We will share information about you and your purchase with the airline, hotel, cruise line, tour operator, insurance supplier or other service provider involved. We will only provide such information as is necessary to complete your requested transaction. A valid credit card is required to complete any booking or transaction. All transactional data will remain on file at UNIGLOBE Instant Travel Inc.

We may also collect information pertinent to the marketing of our products and services. This information may include marketing channels, User Market IDs (CenterPoint, TNMP, etc.), Site brands and product names, contract terms, financial information and other information.

We collect and analyze this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, to evaluate how visitors use our Site and to provide you with advertisements that are relevant and useful to you, unless you have told us not to. We also use the information we collect to understand customer needs and trends, to carry out targeted promotional activities, and to generally help us make our Site more useful to visitors.

We may use your Site data by itself or aggregate it with similar information we have obtained from others. We may share your Site data with our affiliates and other third parties to achieve these objectives. You may obtain a list of our affiliates and third parties with whom we share your Site data by contacting us at the address below.

We reserve the right to use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Site’s Terms and Conditions, or to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Site, or other users; or (d) in an emergency to protect the health and safety of our Site’s users or the general public.

How We Use Your Information.

If you are a customer, an agent, an employee, or a job applicant, the personal information we hold and use is necessary for the performance of the services contract or independent contractor or other agreement to which you are a party or to perform the services you have otherwise requested.

If you are a prospective customer, the personal information we collect, and use is necessary for our legitimate interest in providing you with information about the services we offer, and about which you have expressed an interest or that we believe will be of benefit to you. Where appropriate, we will obtain your consent at the time we communicate with you.

In some cases, our purpose for collecting the information is because you have expressly consented to our collection and use of your personal information.

We collect your personal information for a variety of reasons. You may provide the information to us directly, or through a tool or product provided by Company or another organization to your employer in the case of our business clients. We collect your personal information, such as name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card information in order to provide the services you have requested. Other examples of personal information that we collect include:

  • From employment applicants, we or our service provider will collect contact and identification information, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date and place of birth, driver’s license number and employment and salary information;
  • From travel customers, we may also request information such as your passport and known traveler information, vendor loyalty programs, and other information as deemed necessary by the service provider to fulfill your request, to permit us to provide other ancillary travel services to you and to manage your travel experience.; and
  • From business customers, customer relationship information, such as business contact information.

Doing Business with You. We use the personal information we have collected to allow us to evaluate your employment application, to provide the products and services you have chosen, process payments, or to manage and develop our business and operations, including:

  • Establishing, managing and terminating business relations with you;
  • Reviewing the products and services that we provide to you;
  • Informing you of our products and services other than those that you have specifically requested;
  • Informing you of products and services carefully selected third parties may wish to offer you;
  • Responding to your comments or requests for information;
  • Investigating and preventing fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to the services and other illegal activities;
  • Protecting us against error, fraud, theft, and damage to our goods and property;
  • Enabling us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements;
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users; and
  • For any other reasonable business purpose to which you consent.

Email communications: If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your email address to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. We may email you when:

  • You have applied for employment with us;
  • You request information about our company;
  • It relates to purchases you have made from us (e.g., product updates, customer support, etc.);
  • You consented to being contacted by email for a particular purpose.
  • We are sending you information about our other products and services, offers, promotions and our newsletters, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. However, you will always be able to opt out of such communications at any time. See the ‘Your Choices’ section below.

How Do We Use Preference Based Advertising, Analytics, and Services?

 Disclosures as Required by Law

We do not currently share your information that we collect for preference-based advertising purposes and we do not currently have any plans to do so through this Site.

If we do in the future work with third parties for preference-based advertising, then we will do so in accordance with this section and you can opt out as explained below. Such third parties may include third party advertising networks and website analysis firms who use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Site and third-party sites. The information collected through cookies and/or web beacons, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked, is often used by these advertising networks to serve you with advertisements, while you are on our Site and/or on third party sites, that better reflect your preferences and needs. This information may be used by Company and these third parties to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our products and services, and better understand your online activity.

Who Else Do We Share Your Information with and Why?

We may share your personal information with one or several of our business partners to make an initial determination of the services you may need, to process your employment application, or to otherwise facilitate our business operations. We also share your personal information as necessary with airlines, hotels and other providers for whose services you have requested our assistance. We may also share your information to protect and defend the rights and property of Company.

Third Party Providers: We may use third parties to assist in processing your employment applications, fulfilling your service requests, or providing other important information to you. We require all such service providers to act in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your personal information with third parties, including our affiliates, or with employees, agents, consultants and other parties who require the information to assist us to establish, maintain and manage our business relationship with you. Further, we may share your personal information with our partners and affiliates to promote other services to you that you might like or to show you ads in which you might be interested.

Email Communications: We may share your email contact information with our partners to assist with marketing our products and services. You may unsubscribe from receiving future commercial email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of any marketing emails we send, or by emailing us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below. However, we reserve the right to send you transactional emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products or services you have purchased. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send personal information, such as passwords, social security numbers, or bank account information, to us by email.

Transfer of Assets: We do not sell or lease personal information or provide a list of our customers to third parties. However, as we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all (or substantially all) of our assets, the information we have about you will be transferred to and used by this acquiring entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal Necessity: Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you if we are required to do so by law, with respect to copyright and other intellectual property infringement claims, or if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, or our Site; or (d) in an emergency to protect the health and safety of our Site’s users or the general public.

What Choices Do You Have About Our Use of Your Information?

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.
  • Your Contact Information. If you have previously emailed us and would like us to delete your contact information from our files, please contact us at the email address below.
  • Other Information. If at any point you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can contact us at the email address below.

You may have additional rights concerning your personal information if you reside in the European Union. These can be found in the “European Union Privacy Notice” section of this document.

Accuracy of Personal Information: It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Company requires you to keep us informed of changes to your personal information. If your registration information changes, please send your request to us at the email address below. We take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to honoring any such requests to help protect your privacy and security.

Accessing Your Personal Information: If you want to know what personal information Company holds about you or wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, please contact us at the email address below. It may not always be possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases, although we will make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request. We do not control how our partners retain, store and destroy data they have accessed in connection with assisting with providing our services. You should check their websites for more information on their practices.

Do Not Track Disclosures: Certain browsers may offer you the option of providing notice to websites that you do not wish for your online activities to be tracked for preference-based advertising purposes (“DNT Notice”). Some browsers are, by default, set to provide a DNT Notice, whether or not that reflects your preference. Providing DNT Notice is often touted as a means to ensure that cookies, web beacons and similar technology are not used for preference-based advertising purposes – that is, to restrict the collection of information your online activities for advertising purposes. Unfortunately, given how preference-based advertising works, DNT Notices may not effectively accomplish this goal. For this and a variety of other reasons, with respect to our Site, we do not take any particular action based on browser based DNT Notices. However, we do not use third-party advertisers or engage in behavioral marketing data collection for resale. Rather, if you do not wish to participate in preference-based advertising activities, you should follow the opt-out process identified above.

Contests and Surveys

We may run contests and surveys on our site from time to time in which we ask visitors for contact information (like their email address, telephone number) and demographic information (address, postal code) and may request further travel purchase intentions and past travel history. Participation in these contests and surveys is completely voluntary. We use this contract information to send individuals information of possible interest to them, including promotional offers from our partners. We will also use contact information to notify winners of contests and award prizes, as well as to monitor and improve the use and satisfaction of this site. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see our choice/opt-out section below.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that this privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site and UNIGLOBE Instant Travel Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site to visit another and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site they visit which collects personally identifiable information.

Security

We take every precaution to protect the information of our users. When users submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/booking form asks you to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number, passport number) that information is encrypted and is protected by a bank approved encryption process. This technology provides the advanced encryption necessary to protect information transmitted between your computer and our server. Encryption simply means that your information is converted to code before it is dispatched over the Internet.

Advertisements

Our advertising partners develop the advertisements which appear on this Web site. In the course of making these ads available to you, our partners may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you. This information is used to contact you to deliver information that may be of interest to you.

Choices/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database.

You can send email to: privacy@uniglobeinstant.com

You can send mail to the following postal address (please specify your e-mail address in your correspondence to us):

Nexion Canada ULC

235 North Centre Road, 100 London, Ontario N5X 4E7

You can call the following telephone number: (519) 660-6966

Correct/Update

This site provides users the following options for changing and modifying information preciously provided. privacy@uniglobeinstant.com

You can email to:privacy@uniglobeinstant.com

You can send mail to the following postal address: (please specify your e-mail address in your correspondence to us):

Nexion Canada ULC

235 North Centre Road, 100 London, Ontario N5X 4E7

You can call the following telephone number: (519) 660-6966

Contacting this Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practice of this site or any dealings you have with this site, please:

send email to: privacy@uniglobeinstant.com

Send mail to the following address:

Nexion Canada ULC

235 North Centre Road, 100 London, Ontario N5X 4E7

Provide Recourse to Privacy Related Complaints

Although UNIGLOBE Travel (Eastern Canada) takes all reasonable means to protect your personal information, UNIGLOBE Travel (Eastern Canada) is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is out of our reasonable control. If you believe that UNIGLOBE Travel (Eastern Canada) has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, the easiest method of complaint is to communicate directly with the compliance officer, as stated previously, via letter, fax, email or telephone. In most cases, complaints can be satisfied within a reasonable amount of time. Complaints that involve more than a simple correction or updating of information should be submitted in writing so that both the complaint and UNIGLOBE Travel (Eastern Canada) have a paper trail to follow in accounting for the resolution of the complaint. UNIGLOBE Travel (Eastern Canada) will investigate your complaint and take all measures to facilitate promptly.

If for some reason the individual is not satisfied with their complaint resolution by the Privacy Compliance Officer, the legislation allows the dispute to be heard by a Privacy Commissioner. If still not satisfied, the dispute may be heard in court using “summary” proceedings. These courts are empowered to make a summary award of damages against anyone who breaches the legislation.

European Union Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to our processing of personal data of EU residents that is covered by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is a supplement to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Data

Personal Data is a legal term that describes any information that identifies a particular person and has special meaning under European Union law.

For purposes of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is any information that can identify you, either directly or indirectly, such as a name, an identification number, your IP address, data about your location, or information about your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

We are providing you this notice because we have collected some of your personal data from you. We collect your data for a variety of reasons, depending on whether you are an employee, a customer, an agent or a vendor.

What is the Legal Basis and Purpose for Holding Your Personal Information?

If you are a customer, an employee, or a job applicant, the personal information we hold, and use is necessary for the performance of the services contract to which you are a party or to perform the services which you have otherwise requested.

If you are a prospective customer, the personal information we collect, and use is necessary for our legitimate interest in providing you with information about the services we offer and about which you have expressed an interest or that we believe will be of benefit to you.

In some cases, our legal basis for collecting your personal data is because you have expressly consented to our collection and use of your personal information.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

If you are a customer, applicant for employment, vendor or agent, we will keep your personal data on an ongoing basis for so long as we have a legitimate interest to inform you of our services, or until our contractual relationship has terminated, as the case may be. We are required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have important rights that you may exercise to protect your personal data. You may access those rights at any time by contacting us.

You have the following rights concerning your personal data that we hold and process that you can exercise at any time:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review: if Company refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the process below.

Please note: we will not be able to delete information that is required to maintain our business purpose or that is required to facilitate your contract with us or to perform the services you have otherwise requested from us. All the above requests will be forwarded on to other parties holding and processing your data where appropriate.

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office for the United Kingdom’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/.

What forms of ID will I need to provide to access this?

Company accepts the following forms of ID and validation when information on your personal data is requested: You will need to send an email from the email address account associated with your personal data as stored on Company’s systems.

Under what Circumstances will Company Contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Consent

For certain types of personal data, we have asked for your consent to use the data for certain described purposes at the time you provided it. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

When you give us your consent, you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purpose identified in the consent request. Where we ask you for additional personal data, we will obtain your consent to our proposed use of that data where required, and always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@uniglobeinstant.com.

Sharing with Third Parties

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by Company to perform certain services for us, or to collaborate directly with you. For a complete and up-to-date list of the third parties we are currently using, please send an email to privacy@uniglobeinstant.com.

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details secure, and to use them only for the purposes and to complete the tasks identified by Company. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Company’s procedures. If we wish to pass your personal data onto any additional third parties, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

International Transfer of Personal Data

Company may transfer your personal information within Company and/or to other third parties, such as our third-party service providers. Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was collected. This may include the United States. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws. In particular, we have implemented safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. The safeguards ensure compliance with the data protection requirements of the GDPR as well as your rights appropriate to the processing of your personal data. You can obtain a copy of the standard contractual clauses by contacting us at privacy@uniglobeinstant.com.

Safeguarding Personal Data

Please refer to the “Safeguarding Personal Information” section above for information about our data security measures.

Who Do I Contact to Lodge a Complaint About How My Personal Data Is Being Handled?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By Email:  privacy@uniglobeinstant.com

If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner Office for the United Kingdom. Their Help Desk number is 0303 123 1113.

************************

COOKIE POLICY

To make this Site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation of our sites
  • To help you provide feedback to us
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications

We use the following cookies and classify cookies in the following categories:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
  2. Advertising cookies
  3. Analytics cookies
  4. Performance cookies
  5. Session cookies
  6. Targeting cookies

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies).

Cookie Privacy Setting

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Site Management Cookies

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Example: A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this Site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the Site to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this Site may not work as intended.  The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.